sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 9

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


WEST SIDE OF COPTHALL BDGS

William Howard

55

agricultural labourer

David Adams

25

bricklayer journeyman

Edward Adams

44

bricklayer journeyman

Edward Fricker

30

(no job given)

John Jeffery

45

bricklayers journeyman

Robert Barrett

40

(no job given)

Thomas Ives

45

Carter

Edward Warren

17

agricultural labourer

John Richardson

50

agricultural labourer

Joseph Levi

35

agricultural labourer

Richard Miller

50

shoemaker journeyman

William Watford

30

vet surgeon journeyman

Thomas Jarvis

30

agricultural labourer

William Saunders

20

agricultural labourer

Joshua Murrells

25

agricultural labourer

William Evenett

30

collarmaker jour

John Cornwell

36

agricultural labourer

JohnBrown

60

Pensioner

COPT HALL RD

Simon Wilson

45

Porter

Thomas Debney

25

tailor journeyman

MILLFIELD

Daniel Porcher

30

Confectioner

James Housden

40

carpenter journeyman

John Adams

45

bricklayer journeyman

Geroge Galley

35

miller journeyman

CASTLE HILL HOUSE

Martin Nockolds

35

land agent

John Overton

60

Solicitor

Daniel Moore

15

MS

COMMONS END

James Rule

45

veterinary surgeon

Henry Thorpe

35

stone mason jour

Richard Howcher

37

dissenting minister

James Jackson

25

dissenting minister

Ann Munten

40

School mistress

RW Ward

30

stone mason

Robert Dobson

30

Clergyman

WALDEN LODGE

 

John C

30

agricultural labourer

BEAR PRK LODGE

John Brand

50

agricultural labourer

DUCK ST

William Spicer

50

agricultural labourer

John Tinworth

60

agricultural labourer

AUDLEY END

Eliz Nockolds

70

Independent

Susannah Mapletoft

90

Independent

GAMAGES LODGE

Thomas Fordham

45

Gamekeeper

Stephen King

55

Gardener

George Lacey

30

agricultural labourer

(almshouses

8 elderly ladies

AUDLEY END

Thomas Stacey

40

agricultural labourer

Henry Cox

40

agricultural labourer

John Bacon

30

agricultural labourer

William Cowell

60

agricultural labourer

Robert Cowell

30

Shoemaker

Thomas taylor

50

agricultural labourer

James Harris

45

MS

John Brook

50

agricultural labourer

William Brook

50

Groom

Thomas Brook

15

Shopman

John Brown

25

Shepherd

Joseph Webb

30

Shepherd

William Smith

70

agricultural labourer

James Brown

60

agricultural labourer

William Brown

40

agricultural labourer

Joseph Brown

20

agricultural labourer

Francis Gibbs

45

P

William harris

45

Malster

James Hodson

65

agricultural labourer

Henry Webb

15

agricultural labourer

James Wright

35

agricultural labourer

Robert Barker

30

agricultural labourer

James Tinworth

30

agricultural labourer

Winifred Bailey

50

Grocer

MarthaFan

20

schoolmistress

Arthur Hodson

30

agricultural labourer

John Wedlock

40

agricultural labourer

James Lacey

20

agricultural labourer

John Lacey

20

agricultural labourer

Charles Lacey

15

agricultural labourer

William Lacey

14

agricultural labourer

AUDEND LDG

James Carr

30

game keeper

AUDLEY HOUSE

Jane Smith

45

Housekeeper + 9 servants

Joseph Travis

20

bird stuffer

STOCKS LODGE

Jeremiach Stock

40

Bricklayer

William Stock

15

Bricklayer

BRICK KILN FM

John Ridgell

45

agricultural labourer

John Ridgell

10

agricultural labourer

? Spicer

15

agricultural labourer

John Cornell

50

agricultural labourer

SHIRE HILL

Waite Spicer

45

Farmer

WilliamHousden

20

agricultural labourer

BEARS HALL

Richard Downham

50

Farmer

Sampson Brown

60

Farmer

Edward Banks

25

agricultural labourer

SEWERSEND

Fred Rushforth

40

Wheelwright

Charles Kidd

40

Woodman

Abrahm Kidd

15

Woodman

Robert Rushforth

50

Wheelwright

Robertt Rushforth

20

Wheelwright

Isaac frances

35

agricultural labourer

William Smith

35

agricultural labourer

John Mynott

40

Miller

Ruth Mynott

75

Farmer

James Onion

20

agricultural labourer

George Chapman

70

Farmer

James Banks

35

agricultural labourer

William Clayden

40

agricultural labourer

KEBERTY LDG

James Thurgood

35

agricultural labourer

George Banks

19

agricultural labourer

James Banks

17

agricultural labourer

Robert Acker

50

agricultural labourer

WILLS ALEY

William Cooke

50

agricultural labourer

Abraham Samms

35

agricultural labourer

John Samms

15

agricultural labourer

James Law

30

agricultural labourer

John Freeman

70

Thatcher

Joseph Law

70

agricultural labourer

Richard Law

25

agricultural labourer

top