sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 8

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10



BACK OF EAST STREET

Ratcliff Wright

45

agricultural labourer

William Searle

65

agricultural labourer

John Woodley

40

agricultural labourer

George Coe

25

boot closer?

Allen Taylor

45

brick maker

COMMONS END

James Langley

37

agricultural labourer

George Shepherd

35

boot maker

George Shepherd

5

boot closer?

Josiah Baron

18

Apprentice

GROVe TERRACE

Joshua Thompson

20

cabinet maker

John Francis

20

Journeyman tailor

Samuel Ashford

45

Journeyman grocer

CATTENS LODGE

Charles Chapman

25

agricultural labourer

GAS WORKS

William Moule

35

Gas stoker

LIME KILN

William Green

35

bricklayer

Frederick Smith

20

chimney sweep

William Green

60

bricklayer

Thomas Richardson

30

agricultural labourer

Samuel Thurgood

6-

Agricultural Labourer

John Wisken

40

agricultural labourer

William Rushforth

45

wheelwright

Samuel Reynolds

25

painter journeyman

James Reynolds

30

farmer

James Badman

30

sweep

Joseph Richardson

6-

lime burner

John Butcher

22

agricultural labourer

Ben Bush

45

Journeyman carpenter

William Esland

40

Sawyer

Charles Hurry

35

agricultural labourer

Charles Downham

30

Waggoner

William Allen

45

agricultural labourer

Joseph Thurgood

45

agricultural labourer

Robert Coote

30

agricultural labourer

LIME KILN ROAD

James Housden

42

Cowkeeper

William Barrett

45

razor grinder

John Porter

35

agricultural labourer

Thomas Moule

45

agricultural labourer

George Barrett

25

jour currier

Thomas Andrews

35

agricultural labourer

Robert Lagden

40

shoemaker journeyman

Hannah Phillips

45

beer house

James Cornell

20

agricultural labourer

John Parmenter

65

agricultural labourer

ARCHERS BRICK KILN: George Wiskin

35

agricultural labourer

FARMADINE,EAST ST: Samuel Fiske

60

Surgeon

Edgar Jones

30

Surgeon

William Reed

20

MS

PATIENTS COTTAGES, EAST STREET

James Finton

25

carpenter journeyman

Joshua Watson

71

agricultural labourer

William Watson

20

tailor apprentice

Josiah Start

15

agricultural labourer

SOUTH SIDE OF EAST ST

James Coe

30

shoemaker journeyman

William List

45

shoemaker journeyman

Henry List

79

shoemaker journeyman

Daniel Porter

38

agricultural labourer

Moses Fletcher

35

razor grinder

EAST SIDE OF FOUNDRY LANE

Thomas Wilson

75

agricultural labourer

John Freeman

16

agricultural labourer

Charles Love

65

shoemaker journeyman

Catherine Smith

55

Dressmaker

Susan Wilson

30

smith journeyman

William Hustlen

50

school master

Josiah Richardson

50

agricultural labourer

Charles Levi

30

tailor journeyman

Joseph Levi

45

malster journeyman

Hezekiah Carter

40

smith journeyman

Thomas Page?

40

cabinet maker jour

Pria? Baron

42

shoemaker jour

Edward Perkins

50

agricultural labourer

James Richardson

14

agricultural labourer

William Banks

40

agricultural labourer

James Housden

60

malster journeyman

Charles Goodacre

25

smith journeyman

RUSES MILL

Stephen Ruse

56

Miller

Thomas Pitstow

15

MS

MIDDLEDITCHS MILL

William Middleditch

35

Miller

WEST SIDE OF FOUNDRY LANE

John Wakeling

30

Carter

Charles Grainger

40

chimney sweep

John Burton

35

harness maker journeyman

Nehemiah Webb

50

currier journeyman

Mary Richardson

40

Nurse

JW Bitten

40

Builder

Joshua Reastone

50

Carpenter

HILL ST OR CATES CORNER

John Humphry

26

shoemaker journeyman

James Hurry

60

agricultural labourer

William Humphrey

50

agricultural labourer

HILL STREET

Charles Clayden

60

Farmer

John Keenan

22

Hawker

John Marten

40

dissenting minister

Maryann Bush

40

Dressmaker

Charles Erswell

Builder

Thomas Stacey

18

MS

William Ives

45

Carman

John Spink

31

Shoemaker

Joshua Tredgett

45

coach proprietor

Cass Townsden

25

Warehouseman

Mary Rickland

35

China Shop

Mary Sewell

20

Governess

Sarah Coe

55

Nurse

William Spicer

15

Innkeeper

Felix Majennis

30

Hawker

James Haughey

30

Hawker

Michael Higgins

60

Hawker

Richard Spicer

50

Smith

COMMONS ENDE

William Chater

35

Nurseryman

THE GROVE

William Jones

30

school master +10 pupils

Henry Symonds

78

agricultural labourer

John Wakeling

60

Beershop

John Clayden

40

Carter

Ann Bush

50

Housekeeper

William Regulus

20

Horsekeeper

Dan Parmenter

30

Sawyer

James Anderson

35

carpenter journeyman

top