sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 6

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

SUN HILL

Thomas Brand

25

Shoemaker

Thomas Hardwick

25

Grocer

Edward Fitch

55

Innkeeper

Henry Carter

35

Agricultural Labourer

Jeptha Miller

50

Chemist

MARKET PLACE

Reuben Rule

30

Baker

James Lesley

20

Baker

John Emson

58

Grocer

Edmund Emson

25

Ironmonger

George Halstead

40

Grocer

Thomas Canning

30

Grocer

Arthur Mumford

25

Draper

William Tabram

20

Draper

Henry Rayment

18

Apprentice (Draper?)

Frederick Poppelwell

15

Apprentice (Draper?)

William Wiseman

50

Grocer

William Perry

17

Grocer

John Payne

30

Groom

William Leverett

51

Innkeeper

William Watkinson

34

Commercial

Charles Watson

28

Commercial

Charles Hendage

35

Commercial

William Bigmore

50

Tapster

Thomas Patient

44

Cooper

James Butler

31

Ironmonger

Matthew Thompson

48

Hatter

Charles Cocke

40

Publican

Joseph Sampson

35

Hawker

Dina Sampson

25

Hawker

Aaron Solomons

20

Hawker

John Youngman

20

Bookseller

Henry Butterfield

26

Perfumer

Ann Butterfield

29

Milliner

Rhoda Rushforth

20

Dressmaker

Henry Rogers

35

Shopkeeper

Henry Burrows

42

Chemist

John Overton

26

Chemist

Charles Baron

63

Bootmaker

Elizabeth Dunn

35

Governess

Matilda Dunn

30

Milliner

Joseph Kent

45

Ironmonger

Henry Wisbey

30

Bellhanger

Richard Hunt

35

Innkeeper

MARKET STREET

James Wedd

37

Sadler

Henry Hart

40

Printer

John Robson

35

Grocer

George Marsh

24

Asst In Shop

Charles Mosley

24

Asst In Shop

Charles Watson

20

Asst In Shop

Henry Marsh

15

Asst In Shop

John Furlong

45

Gun Maker

Francis Furlong

25

Gunmaker

Joseph Durrant

44

Plumber

Maria Kight

36

Tailor

Timms Kight

30

Tailor

Mary Porter

45

Milliner

John Harris

20

Wine Merchant

John Player

40

Attorney

Thomas Brown

35

Tailor

William Burrows

46

Tailor Draper

Lydia Auger

22

Governess

Seamer Spicer

49

Farmer

HannibalDunn

40

Auctioneer

Elizabeth Harvey

50

Nurse

Henry Williams

20

Upholsterer

William Webb

25

Cordwainer

William Cane

24

Cordwainer

Francis Turner

35

Postmaster

MARKET PLACE

John Richardson

55

Hat Maker

Henry Solomons

20

Hat Maker

Thomas Howard

30

Hair Dresser

John Leverett

43

Draper And Grocer

William Leonard

18

Apprentice

Philip White

16

Apprentice

William Redhead

66

Tailor

William Nichols

27

Innkeeper

Eliza Nicholls

18

Barmaid

Stephen Robinson

40

Inn Keeper

William Jeffery

23

Ostler

George Green

21

Tailor

John Searle

42

Miller

George Lawrence

40

Bankers Clerk

(27 Labourers At Hay Harvest Near London)


BUTTER MARKET

Mary Webb

49

Beerhouse Keeper

Samuel Lofts

36

Traveller

William Doughty

40

labourer

Edmond Berd

37

Postman

James Archer

19

labourer

Mary Kemp

20

dressmaker

Daniel Barker

20

dressmaker

Robert Brand

40

beerhouse keeper

William Haylock

25

Grocer

William Cowell

25

Butcher

John Cowell

25

Butcher

Joseph Dennison

15

apprentice butcher

Thomas Bacon

30

labourer

William Kent

15

straw plaiter

George Ford

20

Cooper

Thomas Rowe

30

M.S

Stephen Marsh

40

Broker

Elizabeth Kent

25

dress maker

Sarah Kent

20

schoolmistress

James Humphrey

51

linen draper

Frederick Rayment

23

journeyman draper

James Smith

22

journeyman draper

John Norris

15

apprentice draper

Richard Walker

65

Independent

James Bowtle

45

cordwainer

Charles Bowtle

20

cabinet maker

James Bowtle

15

Polisher

Oliver Bowtle

14

labourer

William Barnes

57

ironmonger

Samuel Barnes

23

ironmonger

James Adams

34

Baker

William Rand

15

MS

Joseph Brand

35

shoemaker

John Samuel

47

harness maker

Thomas Samuel

20

harness maker

Henry Dunn

25

grocer & draper

Frederick Watts

20

journeyman draper

Henry Smith

15

apprent draper

Matthew Spicer

25

Brazier

Charles Wallis

18

Lab

Mary Hickman

45

Nurse

James Wisbey

58

Brewer

Richard Smoothy

41

Farmer

James Mansfield

35

MS

Timothy Mansfield

15

apprentice

Charles Speller

30

Tailor



GOLD STREET

James Bass

40

Journeyman blacksmith

Joseph Bennett

25

Malster

Thomas Day

42

bricklayer

John Runwell

36

carpenter

Phillip Turner

30

stone mason

John Wright

40

labourer

Joseph Parish

25

wagoner

William Fordham

45

malster

Joseph Clayden

25

labourer

William Richardson

40

malster

William Miller

20

labourer

John Brand

55

shoemaker

Henry Brand

20

shoe apprentice

Samuel Brand

15

shoe apprentice

Joseph Penning

25

Malster

James Atkinson

40

labourer

James LIndsell

55

Carpenter

Susan Warren

45

Schoolmistress

Edward Glover

50

carpenter

John Tokelove

65

hat maker

Samuel Fordham

45

carrier

James Fordham

20

labourer

Nathan Fordham

20

labourer

John Parish

40

wagoner

James Day

40

labourer

George Day

20

labourer

James Nott

75

Independent

James Parish

35

wagoner

James Flack

25

tailor

Henry Cox

45

labourer

David Cox

20

labourer

David Cox

15

carpenter

Joseph Clayden

60

carpenter

Samuel Sampson

30

tailor

William Stokes

44

Journeyman malster

Alfred Stokes

18

Journeyman draper

Susan Forster

45

Independent

Samuel Etheredge

15

Currier

John Jackson

20

Independent

William Moss

35

coach maker

William Gapes

45

labourer

William Bunten

20

Painter

William Turner

65

Malster

Ezra Turner

25

Builders clerk

Simeon Robinson

30

cabinet maker

Thomas Clarke

74

shoemaker

Abraham Richardson

50

Carter

Stephen Richardson

20

Carter

William Chapman

65

wheelwright

William Saggers

55

Labourer

Isaac Buck

50

ironmonger

Benjamin Farrington

15

Usher

Maria Wright

35

school mistress

Abraham Richardson

57

labourer

Abraham Richardson

23

labourer

John Francis

43

Publican

William Smith

15

Apparent

Charles Wren

34

labourer

Charles Porter

48

Malster

James Savill

30

cattle dealer

Samuel Legerton

55

Carrier

Samujel Legerton

20

labourer

Edward Reeve

70

Clerk

Ezra Player

48

Baker

Thomas Player

17

tailors apprentice

William Richardson

60

labourer

Elizabeth Richardson

30

Tailoress

Simon Richardson

15

labourer

Alfred Richardson

15

labourer

Joseph Wilson

45

Matmaker

Joseph Wilson

20

mat maker


top