sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 5

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Note 20 Men Had ‘Gone To The Hay Country To Work’

 

 

 

CASTLE STREET

 

 

John Houghton

29

Labourer

Simon Chapman

49

Agricultural Labourer

Edward Warren?

48

Church Clerk

Charles Warren

14

Labourer

Henry Saville

35

Painter?

Thomas Lesley

60

Carpenter

William Lofts

50

Agricultural Labourer

Samuel Lofts

18

Agricultural Labourer

William Lofts

12

Agricultural Labourer

William Bacon

45

Labourer

Jonathan Bacon

20

Labourer

William Lovett

75

Labourer

William Lovett

30

Labourer

James Dubery

35

Beadle

John Pettitt

70

Labourer

William Goodwin

28

Labourer

Joseph Player

50

Independent Man

Edward Start

30

Agricultural Labourer

James Page

15

Lime Burner

Henry Whitaker

55

Excise Officer

Mary Baily

25

Independent

Joseph Ward

50

Builder

Joseph Ward

20

Builder

Richard Ward

15

Stone Mason

Hillery Swann

35

Labourer

Joseph Auger

30

Agricultural Labourer

Samuel Richardson

30

Labourer

Edward Auger

30

Labourer

Philip Downham

60

Carpenter

Philip Downham

25

Carpenter

John Malyon

30

Labourer

John Start?

46

Labourer

Charles Ward

50

Lawyer

William Watson

20

Cordwainer

William Douglas

18

Carpenter

James Taylor

55

Agricultural Labourer

William Taylor

35

Cordwainer

William Taylor

25

Groom

Sylvanus Ward

45

Builder

Robert Garrod

30

Harness Maker

John Barker

20

Saddler

Thomas Wright

25

Joiner

William Glover

30

Plumber

Charles Byatt

35

Cowkeeper

William Barnett

35

Haircutter

William Drane

45

Labourer

William Lagden

60

Farmer

William Auger

45

Huckster

James Auger

20

Huckster

George Auger

18

Huckster

Edward Auger

16

Huckster

Nathaniel Jeffrey

45

Cordwainer

William Pettitt

45

Labourer

Howard Howard

60

Labourer

James Starr

30

Labourer

Charles Starr

15

Agricultural Labourer

Robert Ward

45

Pensioner

James Barrett

21

Carpenter

George Bryant

40

Tailor

John Thurgood

50

Carpenter

John Bassil

25

Cooper

Charles Turner

45

Painter

William Moule

35

Butcher

Rhoda Horsnett

25

Dressmaker

Caroline Horsnett

20

Milliner

John Carder

45

Carpenter

John Kettle

30

Grocer

Henry Cox

45

Officer Of Excise

George Warren

25

Agricultural Labourer

Isaac Smart

15

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Barker

30

Agricultural Labourer

Robert Barker

45

Agricultural Labourer

Obadiah Barker

19

Gardener

Joseph Barker

35

Gardener

George Watson

22

Cordwainer

James Barker

50

Agricultural Labourer

Joseph Start

13

Labourer

James Bacon

25

Agricultural Labourer

Barnabas Bacon

25

Agricultural Labourer

Nicholas Bull (Vicarage)

65

Clergyman

James Hodson

35

Baker

George Smith

45

Stone Mason

John King

64

Land Surveyor

George King

25

Land Surveyor

Edward King

20

Collector

CHURCH STREET

John Player

53

Butcher

Edward Crussell

50

Tailor

Frances Crussell

45

Bonnet Maker

Sophia Andrews

13

Bonnet Maker

Thomas Legarton

45

Corn Factor

John Suckling

20

Attorneys? Clerk

Mary Ball

25

Housekeeper

William Nichols

50

Shoemaker

James Starling

35

Wine Merchant

John Tyndal

24

Theological Student

Elizabeth Mann

30

Governess

Thomas Frye

52

Schoolmaster

George Good

20

Solicitor

Robert Garwood

35

Tailor

William Barker

25

Agricultural Labourer

Stephen Barker

20

Agricultural Labourer

Harry Pluck

15

Labourer

John Pettitt

35

Cordwainer

John Start

65

Maltmaker

William Carney

52

Orris? Weaver

Charles Housden

45

Maltmaker

Edward Goodwin

20

Labourer

Thomas Spurgin

44

Surgeon

Frederick Danford

27

Surgeons Asst

John Simpson

28

Surgeons Assistant

William Howard

30

Hairdresser

Robert Bunten

37

Plumber

Matilda Pettett

50

Nurse

William Howard

70

Hair Cutter

George Bainbridge

40

Veterinary Surgeon

Thomas Mickley

30

Surgeon

Henry Gaward

35

Butcher

James Miller

25

Labourer

William Redhead

30

Tailor

Susanna Redhead

30

Bonnet Maker

William Darbourn

30

Waiter

Joseph Scruby

30

Inn Keeper

William Johnson

50

Ironmonger

Bird Porter

40

Butcher

William Regelous

40

Ostler

William Ward

45

Lime Burner

John Overill

55

Carpenter

William Bunten

47

Plumber

James Bunten

23

Painter

Jon Onion

40

Attorney’s Clerk

Richard Taylor

36

Agricultural Labourer

James Wooley

16

Barker

James Douce

45

Agricultural Labourer

Martha Abbott

30

Dressmaker

Alice Abbott

25

Dressmaker

Mary Abott

20

Dressmaker

William Jeffery

35

Labourer

William Rider

60

Iron Founder

Thomas Johnson

30

Iron Founder

James Brand

40

Ostler

John Regelous

25

Labourer

William Perry

35

Wheelwright

Thurza Kettridge

27

Dressmaker

James Wesson

60

Tailor

Mary Durant

25

Dressmaker

Eliza Carter

25

Collar Maker

Thomas Smith

30

Hair Dresser

Stephen Marton

34

Baker

Henry King

24

Smith

William Smith

49

Grocer

Alfred Smith

16

Grocer

Samuel Francis

50

Sexton


top