sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 4

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

CASTLE STREET

 

 

John Willis

45

Cooper

Joseph Smith

50

Malster

Joseph Smith

20

Warehouseman

John Smith

20

Malster Labourer

John Rickerby

35

Painter

Francis White

35

Baker

William Debney

45

Labourer

James Taylor

30

Agricultural Labourer

Nathaniel Banks

70

Agricultural Labourer

John Taylor

25

Agricultural Labourer

William Richardson

35

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Church

60

Bricklayer

John Pamphilon

30

Agricultural Labourer

Samuel Freeman

35

Carpenter

Stephen Bradford

14

Carpenter Apprentice

Thomas Byatt

30

Blacksmith

James Wesson

25

Tailor Journeyman

Charles Parmenter

20

Tailor Journeyman

James King

30

Journeyman Bricklayer

Obadiah Larkin

25

Tailor

Mary Larkin

20

Dressmaker

Samuel Barker

35

Agricultural Labourer

James Knights

70

Agricultural Labourer

John Adams

40

Shoemaker.

Joseph Augur

60

Agricultural Labourer

John Duberry

40

Agricultural Labourer

George Barker

25

Agricultural Labourer

Henry Mynott

55

Agricultural Labourer

Peter Barker

35

MS

William Barker

45

Journeyman Bricklayer

Theophilus Stubbings

40

Agricultural Labourer

Philip Augur

35

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Self

40

Cab. Maker

Harriett Byatt

40

Dressmaker

John Hodson

45

Malster

James Adams

30

Butcher

Thomas Starr

25

Agricultural Labourer

William Archer

69

Gardener

John Mynott

50

Agricultural Labourer

John Mynott

19

Labourer

Thomas Chapman

20

Bricklayer

Samuel Watson

55

Malster

Roger Cracknell

50

Plasterer

Thomas Westwood

60

Publican

George Westwood

15

Agricultural Labourer

Edward Esland

25

Agricultural Labourer

Francis Rogers

30

Shoemaker

Joseph Elsom

30

Agricultural Labourer

William Barker

45

Pedlar

James Bacon

40

Agricultural Labourer

John Barker

40

Agricultural Labourer

Mary Cornell

50

Green Grocer

Joseph Archer

25

Baker

William Archer

25

Publican

Henry Augur

35

Agricultural Labourer

James Archer

25

Butcher

Ambrose Traylen

15

Butcher Apprentice

Thomas Coggins

35

Pedlar

Charles Duberry

20

Labourer

William Law

40

Agricultural Labourer

Joseph Adams

18

Bricklayer

James Clarke

70

Pensioner

Robert Miller

70

Agricultural Labourer

James Erswell

60

Greengrocer

James Duberry

25

Agricultural Labourer

William Fitz John

60

Shoemaker

Edward Gatward

17

Cabinet Maker

David Smart

45

Chain Maker

James Smart

20

Chain Maker

Charles Jeffery

25

Victualler

Joseph Jeffery

15

Shoemaker Journeyman

Jonathan Thompson

55

Shoemaker Journeyman

William Archer

50

Farmer

Henry Archer

20

Blacksmith

Francis Lagden

46

Agricultural Labourer

James Richardson

44

Agricultural Labourer

Mary Ann Watson

21

Dressmaker

John White

45

Weaver

James Barker

55

Agricultural Labourer

Joseph Bacon

40

Agricultural Labourer

Robert Barker

75

Agricultural Labourer

John Duberry

50

Agricultural Labourer

Richard Barker

45

Agricultural Labourer

William Richardson

45

Gardener

Elias Harvey

40

Carpenter

Daniel Hagger

45

Wheelwright

Samuel Hagger

25

Wheelwright

Booden Hagger

15

Baker

Henry Lee

45

Coach Maker

Charles Lee

15

Coach Painter

William Stock

35

Agricultural Labourer

John Porter

20

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Littlechild

25

Wheelwright

Charles Parish

30

Agricultural Labourer

James Lesley

65

Baker

James Warren

70

Butcher

Charles Warren

43

Butcher

John Marshall

40

Shoemaker Journeyman

Richard Taylor

30

Bricklayer

William Taylor

55

Labourer

Thomas Adams

60

Bricklayer

William Stock

20

Labourer

John Richard

50

Farmer

George Watson

60

Agricultural Labourer

John Sell

45

Agricultural Labourer

John Sell

20

Agricultural Labourer

Edward Sell

40

Agricultural Labourer

John Woodley

35

Agricultural Labourer

John Kent

30

Cordwainer

William Adams

45

Bricklayer

John Goodwin

30

Wheelwright

Robert Adams

45

Bricklayer

William Miller

30

Agricultural Labourer

William Taylor

25

Agricultural Labourer

James Erswell

45

Agricultural Labourer

John Wakeling

40

Agricultural Labourer

John Basham

45

Painter

William Mills

45

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Jeffery

25

Bricklayer

George Rand

25

Gardener

William Ford

45

Agricultural Labourer

James Wright

30

Bricklayers Labourer

John Nash

30

Broker

John Jeffery

25

Lime Burner

Isaac Jeffery

20

Bricklayer

Josiah Jeffery

15

MS

James Start

25

Agricultural Labourer

John Wright

25

Labourer

Thomas Lord

55

Baker

James Shawl

45

Grocer

John Barrett

30

Bricklayer

Samuel Bird

20

Bricklayer

Edward Sell

70

Costermonger

Samuel Savill

25

Beer Seller

Thomas Clark

40

Agricultural Labourer

James Clark

25

Agricultural Labourer

William Flack

55

Agricultural Labourer

James Sell

20

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Sell

20

Agricultural Labourer

John Brewer

60

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Wright

40

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Wright

20

Agricultural Labourer

Francis Sanders

35

Iron Founder

Charles Osborne

50

Whitesmith

Edward Osborne

28

Blacksmith

William Osborne

26

Agricultural Labourer

James Jeffery

65

Agricultural Labourer

George Jeffery

15

Agricultural Labourer

John Start

55

Agricultural Labourer

Charles Sell

25

Labourer

Nathan Taylor

20

Brickmaker

John Langley

40

Agricultural Labourer

William Savell

45

Agricultural Labourer

David Green

45

Bricklayer

John Wiskin

40

Brickmaker

Thomas Godwin

25

Agricultural Labourer

John Cornell

40

Agricultural Labourer

William Richardson

30

Agricultural Labourer

Henry Hobson

25

Whitesmith

Henry Beans

40

Rope Maker

William Sackett

40

Schoolmaster



top