sfchurch


Saffron Walden

1841 CENSUS Pt 3 

 (partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


Horn Lane

 

 

John Freeman

35

Brewers Labourer

Samuel Harris

60

Gardener

Daniel Harris

20

Brewers Labourer

Thomas Freeman

60

Brewers Labourer

Thomas Freeman

25

Tanner Journeyman

Obadiah Freeman

20

Brewers Labourer

John Goodwin

30

Agricultural Labourer

William Byatt

40

Agricultural Labourer

Joseph Byatt

20

J Cab M?

Jabez Byatt

20

Shoemaker?.

Alfred Byatt

17

Shoemaker?.

James Richardson

40

Brewers Labourer

James Richardson

22

Bricklayers Labourer

Charles Freeman

25

Shoemaker.

Matthew Goodwin

65

Labourer

John Francis

81

Glover

Edward Francis

45

Footman

James Francis

35

Brazier

William Mynott

30

Gardener

John Bullen

60

Agricultural Labourer

James Dayton

30

Blacksmith

Francis Hunneyball

50

Labourer

Robert Honneyball

20

Carpenter

William Godfrey

30

Bricklayer

Thomas Porter

25

Malster

Samuel Hill

40

Brazier

John Richardson

50

Sawyer

George Self

25

Smith

James? Cook

25

Brazier

John Halls

25

Agricultural Labourer

James Johnson

75

Carpenter

Charles Pettit

35

MS

William Wiskin

40

Bricklayer

Thomas Smith

65

Tanner?

Jonathan Bonnett

45

Tanner Labourer

 

 

 

Bridge Street

 

 

Peter Portway

25

Malster

Philip Miller

50

MS

William Parnwell

65

Hawker

Matilda Parnwell

20

Bonnet Maker

John Searle

30

J Cab M

James Granger

40

Builder

Richard Turner

25

Coppersmith

Daniel Cornell

20

Agricultural Labourer

John Freestone

50

Journeyman Tanner

William Freestone

 

Journeyman Tanner

William Bennett

50

Journeyman Tanner

Peter Taylor

40

Tin Plate Worker

William Brewer

45

Butcher

Charlotte Brewer

20

Dressmaker

David Dickson

45

Builder

Jane Dickson

16

Dressmaker

Daniel Swan

40

Carpenter

Henry Marshall

45

Agricultural Labourer

John Gibbey

60

Agricultural Labourer

Samuel Gibbey

20

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Silke

45

Tailor

Sarah Cornell

45

Agricultural Labourer

Thomas Wren

45

Agricultural Labourer

John Cox

40

Agricultural Labourer

John Butcher

40

Smith

James Housden

60

Tailor

Charles Webb

20

Journeyman Tailor

Owen Hagger

15

Tailor Apprentice

George Perkins

15

Tailor Apprentice

William Burgess

50

MS

John Marshall

40

Agricultural Labourer

George Davies

50

Brewers Labourer

William Perkins

55

Publican

John Perkins

20

Shoemaker Apprentice

W Lucas

45

Collar & Harness (Maker?)

W Stackwood

35

Timber Merchant

James Byatt

30

Tinman & Brazier

James Hinton

47

Labourer

John Reed

36

Labourer

John Limer

40

Journeyman Tailor

John Limer

16

Tailor Apprentice


top