sfchurch


Saffron Walden

1841 CENSUS Pt 2 

 (partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Cuckingstool End St

James Tyrell

20

Carpenter

John Charlwood

30

Plasterer

William Chapman

40

Ostler

William Cockerton

55

Waggoner

William Cockerton

13

Waggoner

Frederick Webb

40

Journeyman Weaver

George Webb

15

Journeyman Weaver

Joseph Hawes

20

Journeyman Dyer

Samuel Braybrook

30

Agricultural Labourer

Isaac Thomas

45

Independent

Thomas Querton?

50

Dyer

James Mansford

30

Shoemaker

Mary Jones

35

Straw Bonnet Maker

Ann Johnson

15

Apprentice Strawbonnet maker

Adcock Carter

45

Journeyman Carpenter

Hezekiah Carter

20

Labourer

Susan Glover

50

Charwoman

Charles Smith

30

Carpenter

Joseph Cox

35

Shoemaker

Benjamin Cox

30

Shoemaker

William Cox

20

Journeyman Shoemaker

James Surry

50

Agricultural Labourer

Richard Ward

40

Bricklayer

Robert Ward

15

Gardeners Apprentice

Thomas Smith

30

Cabinet Maker

John Latten

35

Supervisor Of Excise

William Thurgood

25

Solicitor

Hannah Stock

50

Millener

Mary Sugg

15

Milleners Apprentice

Thomas Perring

55

Journeyman Carpenter

Isaac Perring

15

Printers Apprentice

Joseph Perring

15

Printers Apprentice

James Day

50

Farmer

James Day

22

Journeyman Carpenter

William Banks

15

Agricultural Labourer

John Erswell

25

Agricultural Labourer

William Cove

25

Excise Officer

Samuel Hills

40

Wheelwright

Allen Killendy

15

Wheelwrights Apprentice

Samuel Deardsley

30

Cabinet Maker

Joseph Moore

20

Glover

George Richardson

30

Journeyman Tailor

Josiah Savill

20

Shoemaker

John Savill

55

Shoemaker

Henry Brand

40

Journeyman Shoemaker

James Webb

20

Journeyman Shoemaker

David Green

65

Malsters Lab

Joseph Green

20

Labourer

John Wilson

20

Journeyman Shoemaker

James Brown

25

Agricultural Labourer

George Green

30

Journeyman Tailor

William Chuck

25

Cabinet Maker

James Kitteridge

30

Journeyman Bricklayer

William Steed

20

Journeyman Painter

William Palmer

45

Shoemaker

John Coulson

35

Brazier

Thomas Bird

30

Builder

Alfred Bird

15

Builders Apprentice

Simon King

30

Land Surveyor

Thomas Green

30

Grocer

Mary Hockley

20

Millener

Robert Hodson

40

Agricultural Labourer

James Mallion

25

Agricultural Labourer

George Banks

40

Agricultural Labourer

William Mallion

35

Brickmaker

Joshua Mallion

19

Journeyman Brickmaker

William Smith

40

Journeyman Carpenter

William Rumbold

70

Bricklayer

John Davenport

40

Journeyman Painter

Thomas Rumbold

40

Journeyman Bricklayer

John Green

50

Journeyman Bricklayer

John Green

20

Bricklayers Labourer

Stephen Smith

65

Agricultural Labourer

Robert Kitteridge

40

Journeyman Carpenter

Eliza Bradford

20

Dressmaker

Chadwick Clayden

25

Carter

John Stone

40

Basket Maker

James Walls

60

Journeyman Malster

David Walls

15

Bricklayers Labourer

John Smith

35

Journeyman Carpenter

Charles Brand

35

Shoemaker

James Bacon

30

Brewer

William Smith

45

Agricultural Labourer

William Bell

20

Journeyman Tailor

Eliza Savill

25

Dressmaker

William Listey

45

Agricultural Labourer

Charles Kitteridge

30

Bricklayers Labourer

John Newton

15

Journeyman Cooper

James Hodson

40

Agricultural Labourer

William Camp

50

Baker

Benjamin Camp

20

Journeyman Baker

John Love

25

JourneymanTailor

James Brand

40

Shoemaker

James Levi

55

Glover

William Pitstow

40

Wheelwright

James Pitstow

20

Agricultural Labourer

Elizabeth Bates

60

Shopkeeper

Charles Nichols

50

Currier

Robert Moss

25

JourneymanPainter

Joshua Clarke

30

Malster

Charles Master

35

Solicitor

Charles Day

30

JourneymanGardener

William Hall

35

JourneymanCarpenter

Francis Barry

55

Grocer

George Butterfield

30

Hairdresser

George Master

25

Solicitor

Wyatt Gibson

50

Banker

 

 

 

Abbey Lane

 

 

Jane Scott

25

Millener

William Brand

30

Shoemaker

Elizabeth Rumsey

25

Schoolmistress

 

 

 

Almshouse Lane

 

 

Thomas Scott

75

Agricultural Labourer

James Doughty

65

Agricultural Labourer

William Wren

15

Agricultural Labourer

James Tyrell

35

JourneymanBricklayer

Robert Miller

40

Agricultural Labourer

John Flack

35

Malsters Labourer

William Pettit

50

JourneymanCarpenter

George Pettit

15

JourneymanCarpenter

Peter Swan

20

Labourer

Charles Watson

45

Baker

Rebecca Watson

15

Straw Bonnetmaker

Charles Watson

15

JourneymanBaker

Thomas Perring

30

Accountants Clerk

Francis Archer

25

Schoolmistress

William Procter

45

Relieving Officer

John Frye

25

Teacher Of Music

 

 

 

Hogs Green

 

 

Nathaniel Catlin

45

Malster

Joseph Butterfield

40

Brewers Labourer

John Fincham

50

Brewers Labourer

John Fiske

60

Solicitor

top