sfchurch


Saffron Walden 

1841 Census Pt 10

(partial)

email

email

Homepage Saffron Walden Contents 

1841 Census pt 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


SEWERS END

Henry Hawes

20

Farmer

John Hawes

16

agricultural labourer

John Allen

30

Farmer

Edmund Allen

20

farmer

Thomas Allen

25

commercial man

George Barker

20

agricultural labourer

John Coe

25

agricultural labourer

Joseph Coe

35

agricultural labourer

James Downham

20

agricultural labourer

John Coote

25

agricultural labourer

Charles Barker

45

Blacksmith

George Kidd

25

agricultural labourer

John Woodley

40

agricultural labourer

Thomas Woodley

15

agricultural labourer

James Seamer

45

agricultural labourer

John Seamer

15

agricultural labourer

John Banks

60

agricultural labourer

John Banks

28

agricultural labourer

Charles Banks

15

agricultural labourer

Thomas Banks

14

agricultural labourer

Samuel Pavit

45

agricultural labourer

Samuel Pavit

15

agricultural labourer

Richard Chapman

25

agricultural labourer

James Cornell

35

agricultural labourer

George Moore

35

agricultural labourer

William Moore

40

agricultural labourer

John Cornwell

20

agricultural labourer

Thomas Cornwell

20

agricultural labourer

Timothy Cawn

53

Agricultural Labourer

Charles Cawn

30

agricultural labourer

Timothy Cawn

15

agricultural labourer

John Siggs

35

agricultural labourer

Sarah Clayden

60

Grocer

Robert Wakelling

50

Farmer

Isaac Wakeling

20

agricultural labourer

John Elbone

65

agricultural labourer

Allen Hopwood

55

Farmer

POUNCE HALL

Isaac Norris

40

Farmer

John Moore

20

agricultural labourer

James Surry

15

agricultural labourer

Thomas Cambridge

30

agricultural labourer

TURNIP HALL

Robert Mizon

20

Farmer

Josiah Fitch

15

agricultural labourer

LITTLE WALDEN

John Richardson

60

agricultural labourer

John Cornell

60

agricultural labourer

James Downham

35

agricultural labourer

OLD FARM

John Day

40

Farmer

Edward Starr

55

agricultural labourer

Little Walden

William Smith

65

agricultural labourer

William Larkin

60

agricultural labourer

Samuel Wakefield

55

Farmer

William Barker

40

Farmer

Joseph Eldred

30

agricultural labourer

William Gates

35

agricultural labourer

Thomas Wright

65

agricultural labourer

John Pearson

40

agricultural labourer

Samuel pearson

30

agricultural labourer

Henry Adams

30

agricultural labourer

Samuel Thurgood

20

agricultural labourer

John Thurgood

35

agricultural labourer

Edward Housden

35

agricultural labourer

Richard Housden

35

agricultural labourer

William Mansfield

35

agricultural labourer

William Musk

50

agricultural labourer

George Adams

30

agricultural labourer

William Reader

40

agricultural labourer

Thomas Reader

30

agricultural labourer

George Wakefield

50

Shepherd

James Richardson

55

agricultural labourer

John Hughes

35

publican

John Fitch

45

agricultural labourer

William Savill

30

agricultural labourer

Joseph Moore

40

farmer

David Richardson

60

farmer

John Richardson

60

farmer

Thomas Smoothy

25

farmer

Stephen Read

25

agricultural labourer

John Adams

25

agricultural labourer

George Garrett

50

agricultural labourer

Edward Wright

35

agricultural labourer

Charles Garrett

20

agricultural labourer

James Bell

60

farmer

George Adams

65

agricultural labourer

John Butcher

60

agricultural labourer

William Richardson

40

agricultural labourer

William Savill

30

agricultural labourer

Thomas Savill

35

agricultural labourer

John Garrett

50

agricultural labourer

James Read

30

agricultural labourer

Thomas B Smoothy

50

farmer

MITCHELLS FM

George Botton

40

farmer

James Phillips

50

agricultural labourer

John Barker

35

agricultural labourer

Charles Barker

30

agricultural labourer

CLOPHAMS

Thomas Briggs

60

farmer

BUTLERS

Martha Day

70

farmer

OAK FIELD

John Barker

55

woodward

James Barker

20

agricultural labourer

John Caton

40

agricultural labourer

William Caton

70

agricultural labourer

John Gilbey

25

agricultural labourer

PAINTERS

john Reynolds

50

farmer

LITTLE PAINTERS

James Clayden

40

agricultural labourer

John Barker

25

agricultural labourer

Jams Dear

50

agricultural labourer

Thomas Marsh

30

agricultural labourer

BIRDS FARM

John Clayden

65

farmer

POPLAR HALL

John Byatt

40

agricultural labourer

James Richardson

50

agricultural labourer

Jesse Kidner

40

gamekeeper

Thomas Herrington

20

warrener

ST AYLOTTS

Thomas Clark

45

farmer

RED GATE

Samuel Halsted

40

farmer

COPT HALL

Thomas Cornwell

45

agricultural labourer

Thomas Wright

0

shepherd

WESTLEY FM

Cornell Spicer

45

farmer

Edward Webb

50

shepherd

LODGE

Jonathan Powell

40

gamekeeper

NORTH END

John Richardson

25

agricultural labourer

Robert Feetham

30

warrener

John Perring

50

agricultural labourer

John Woodley

40

agricultural labourer

James Freeman

40

agricultural labourer

Thomas Wright

40

agricultural labourer

James Smith

45

agricultural labourer

Henry Richardson

35

agricultural labourer

John Smith

35

agricultural labourer

James Caster

30

agricultural labourer

William Brand

40

agricultural labourer

SPRINGWELL

William Lagden

25

farmer

John Kent

30

farmer

Geroge Turner

30

agricultural labourer

NEW HOUSES

James Francis

30

labourer

Edward Adams

20

agricultural labourer

Cowell Barrett

30

gardener

Timothy Mansfield

35

butcher

WARDS? HOUSES

Thomas Adams

20

agricultural labourer

Thomas Butcher

65

agricultural labourer

James Wright

45

carter

WORKHOUSE

98 inmates including:

Joseph Richards

30

master of workhouse

Robert Hodder

30

schoolmaster

HC Hodder

30

schoolmistress

Elizabeth Negus

45

nurse

Thomas Richardson

55

Thomas Cornell

48

Robert Housden

71

Thomas Andrews

58

John Nottage

48

Robert Phillip

63

William Pistoe

66

James Crow

66

William Simmonds

73

John Cox

70

Thomas Francis

77

Daniel Phillips

40

William Cowler

30

Jon Abrahams

18

William Savile

13

GAOL: NONE 

ALMSHOUSES: 53 ELDERLY 

top